TITLE 26. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Comment: The commenter suggests that an appeal in §930.9(c)(2) be submitted to the HHSC Behavioral Health Ombudsman as an objective, external third party instead of the state hospital associate commissioner.

Response: HHSC declines to revise the rule as suggested. The HHSC Behavioral Health Ombudsman does not conduct appeals; however, HHSC amends §930.9(c)(3) regarding the revocation letter to include how the patient or their LAR, or the essential caregiver, may contact the Ombudsman for information or assistance.

Comment: The commenter suggests that §930.11(a)(3) and §930.11(b)(3), regarding when an essential caregiver designation may be suspended, be amended to align with Section 552.205(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code by adding the phrase "if HHSC determines that in-person visitation does not pose a serious community health risk."

Response: HHSC agrees and revises the rule as suggested.

Minor editorial changes are made to rename the chapter title and to add a subchapter to improve the rule organizational structure.